Election Coverage

Election returns from the KCAW listening area

An autumn morning in Tenakee Springs, 2011. (Photo by Ed Ronco/KCAW)

ANGOON
Five absentee ballots were sent out, three were returned.

City Council Seat E

Jesse Daniels – 78
Albert Howard – 63
Write-ins – 3

City Council Seat F

Pauline Jim – 61
Write-ins – 77
71 of these went to Matthew Kookesh Jr.

City Council Seat G

Randy Gamble – 110
Write-ins – 29

KAKE
In Kake, there are still 16 questioned ballots and 3 absentee ballots to be counted.

Mayor

Delbert Kadake – 36
Henrich Kadake – 98
Paulette Jackson (write-in) – 4
Bonita Friday (write-in) – 2

City Council (2 available seats)

Lloyd Davis – 112
Paulette Jackson – 114
Kris Bitterman (write-in) – 5
George Skeek (write-in) – 3

School Board (2 available seats)

Adam Davis – 123
Delbert Kadake – 33
Isabel Mills – 106
George Skeek – 2

PELICAN
There are 9 absentee ballots and 6 questioned ballots to be decided at Friday’s meeting of the canvass committee.

City Council (2 seats available)

Mike Chapman – 21
Steve D. Young – 22
Patricia Phillips – 23
John Grady – 11
Ruth Doubek – 8

School Board Seat 1

Karen Scudder – 21
Kyla Westcott – 5
Amber Anselm – 3
Amber Strahm – 1
Mini Reinke – 2
John Grady – 1
Ruth Doubek – 1

School Board Seat 3

Cheryl A. Young – 39
Karen Scudder – 3
Kyla Westcott – 1

School Board Seat 5

Kelly Chapman – 16
Kyla Westcott – 19
Karen Scudder – 4
Mini Reink – 1

TENAKEE SPRINGS
There are 50 absentee ballots to be counted in Tenakee — more than the number of people who voted in the election. These results could change.

City Council (2 seats available)

Stan Moberly – 10
Don Pegues – 18
John Wisenbaugh – 30

Comments

Please read our comment guidelines.

Recent News

New program highlight: Bulevar Latino!

bulevar_latino
Maite Lorente is a new programmer on Raven Radio, and she is bringing us an exciting new show every Saturday from 3:00-4:00 pm. Bulevar Latino is¬†dedicated entirely to Latin rock and alternative music in Spanish, but you don’t need to … more

“Better than regular frisbee,” Ultimate tournament this Sunday

11703016_10155749706025247_1253708886437536423_n
Taylor White and David Kreiss-Tomkins, coordinators for Sitka Ultimate, were joined by Fairbanks player Brad Bishop, to talk about the 10th Annual Ultimate Frisbee Hat Tournament this Sunday (07-26-15) at Krueger Soccer Field. The three players talk about what makes Ultimate Frisbee unique, which includes self-policing by the players (there are no referees), the physics behind Frisbee throwing, and epic layouts to catch these flying plastic discs. more